Full Breakdown
| Amount | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat | Fibre |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 piece (47 g) | 163 kcal | 1.6 g | 22 g | 7.9 g | 1.3 g |
| 2 pieces (94 g) | 326 kcal | 3.2 g | 44 g | 15.8 g | 2.6 g |
| 3 pieces (140 g) | 489 kcal | 4.8 g | 66 g | 23.7 g | 3.9 g |
| 4 pieces (187 g) | 652 kcal | 6.4 g | 88 g | 31.6 g | 5.2 g |
| 5 pieces (234 g) | 815 kcal | 8 g | 110 g | 39.5 g | 6.5 g |
| 100 g | 349 kcal | 3.5 g | 47.1 g | 16.9 g | 2.8 g |
Protein, Carbs and Fat in Rava burfi
One serving of rava burfi (1 piece, about 47 g) has about 1.6 g of protein. 100 g has about 3.5 g.
- Carbs 53%
- Fat 43%
- Protein 4%
About 53% of the calories in rava burfi come from carbohydrate, 43% from fat and 4% from protein. One serving is about 8% of a 2,000 kcal day. 2,000 kcal is the reference day used on Indian food labels; your own needs depend on your age, size and activity.
How Rava burfi Compares
| Dish | Per serving | Per 100 g | Protein per 100 g |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rava burfi | 163 kcal per 1 piece | 349 kcal | 3.5 g |
| Atta aur moong dal ki burfi | 116 kcal per 1 piece | 441 kcal | 9.8 g |
| Atta dal burfi | 116 kcal per 1 piece | 299 kcal | 6.7 g |
| Besan burfi | 162 kcal per 1 burfi | 422 kcal | 11.2 g |
| Burfi | 178 kcal per 1 burfi | 408 kcal | 9.8 g |
| Kaddu aur nariyal ki burfi | 112 kcal per 1 piece | 186 kcal | 1.8 g |
Common Questions
How many calories are in rava burfi?
One serving of rava burfi (1 piece, about 47 g) has about 163 calories and 1.6 g of protein. 100 g has about 349 calories and 3.5 g of protein.
How much protein is in rava burfi?
One serving of rava burfi (1 piece, about 47 g) has about 1.6 g of protein. 100 g has about 3.5 g.
How many carbs and how much fat are in rava burfi?
One serving of rava burfi (1 piece, about 47 g) has about 22 g of carbohydrate, 7.9 g of fat and 1.3 g of fibre.
How many calories are in 2 pieces of rava burfi?
Two servings of rava burfi (2 pieces, about 94 g) have about 326 calories and 3.2 g of protein.
Where do the calories in rava burfi come from?
About 53% of the calories in rava burfi come from carbohydrate, 43% from fat and 4% from protein. One serving is about 8% of a 2,000 kcal day.
Which has more calories, rava burfi or atta aur moong dal ki burfi?
Per 100 g, rava burfi has about 349 calories and atta aur moong dal ki burfi has about 441, so atta aur moong dal ki burfi has more.
Good to Know
Source: Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB), recipe “Semolina burfi (Suji/Rava burfi)” (BFP401), based on ICMR-NIN's Indian Food Composition Tables. Vijayakumar A, Dubasi HB, Awasthi A, Jaacks LM. Development of an Indian Food Composition Database. Current Developments in Nutrition, 2024 (paper, CC BY 4.0). INDB works out each recipe from its raw ingredients, so weights are before cooking: a cooked piece can weigh less for the same calories. Home-cooked versions vary with the recipe, the oil or ghee used and the portion size. This is general nutrition information, not medical advice.






